Current Progressive Dairy digital edition
Advertisement

World Dairy Expo 2016 dairy cattle show schedule

Published on 12 September 2016

Over five days, 16 judges will place more than 2,000 head of cattle during World Dairy Expo’s fiftieth anniversary show. Don’t miss your chance to watch cows and heifers of your favorite breeds battle it out on the colored shavings. All shows will take place in the Coliseum.

The complete 2016 World Dairy Expo show schedule and judges list is as follows:

advertisement

advertisement

International Junior Holstein Show

Roger Turner
Official judge:

Roger Turner,
Sun Prairie, Wisconsin


Associate judge:
Kelli Cull, Lomira, Wisconsin

Tuesday, Oct. 4
7:15 a.m.
International Junior Holstein Show

International Holstein Show

Pat Conroy
Official judge:

Pat Conroy,
Angola, Indiana


Yan Jocobs
Associate judge:
Yan Jacobs, Cap-Santé,
Q.C., Canada

advertisement

Friday, Oct. 7
Noon
International Holstein Show – heifers

Saturday, Oct. 8
7:30 a.m.
International Holstein Show – cows and groups

International Brown Swiss Show

Chris Hill
Official judge:
Chris Hill,
Thurmont, Maryland


Sean Johnson
Associate judge:

Sean Johnson,
Glenville, Pennsylvania


Wednesday, Oct. 5
2 p.m.
International Brown Swiss Show – heifers

Thursday, Oct. 6
7:30 a.m.
International Brown Swiss Show – cows and groups

advertisement

International Guernsey Show

Brian Behnke
Official judge:

Brian Behnke,
Albany, Wisconsin


Jason Danhof
Associate judge:

Jason Danhof,
Waukon, Iowa


Tuesday, Oct. 4
7:30 a.m.
International Guernsey Show

International Jersey Show

Chris Lahmer
Official judge:

Chris Lahmers,
Marysville, Ohio


Phillip Topp
Associate judge:
Phillip Topp,
Botkins, Ohio


Tuesday, Oct. 4
3 p.m.
International Jersey Show – heifers

Wednesday, Oct. 5
7:30 a.m.
International Jersey Show –cows and groups

International Red & White Show

Nathan Thomas
Official judge:

Nathan Thomas,
Cable, Ohio


Matt Templeton
Associate judge:

Matt Templeton,
Arcadia, Victoria,
Australia

Thursday, Oct. 6
1:30 p.m.
International Red & White Show – heifers

Friday, Oct. 7
7:30 a.m.
International Red & White Show – cows and groups

International Ayrshire Show

Molly Sloan
Official judge:

Molly Sloan,
Columbus, Wisconsin


Blair Weeks
Associate judge:

Blair Weeks,
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island,
Canada

Thursday, Oct. 6
1:30 p.m.
International Ayrshire Show – heifers

Friday, Oct. 7
7:30 a.m.
International Ayrshire Show – cows and groups

International Milking Shorthorn Show

Eric Topp
Official judge:

Eric Topp,
Wapakoneta, Ohio

Lee Harris
Associate judge:

Lee Harris,
London, Kentucky


Tuesday, Oct. 4
3 p.m.
International Milking Shorthorn Show – heifers

Wednesday, Oct. 5
12:30 p.m.
International Milking Shorthorn Show – cows and groups

LATEST BLOG

LATEST NEWS