Current Progressive Dairy digital edition
Advertisement

World Dairy Expo 2017 dairy cattle show schedule

Published on 11 September 2017

Over five days, 16 judges will place more than 2,000 head of cattle during World Dairy Expo’s 51st show. Don’t miss your chance to watch cows and heifers of your favorite breeds battle it out on the colored shavings.

All shows will take place in the Coliseum.

advertisement

advertisement

The complete 2017 World Dairy Expo show schedule and judges are as follows:

International Junior Holstein Show

Lynn Harbaugh

 

Official judge:
Lynn Harbaugh
Marion, WI


 

advertisement

Ryan Krohlow

 

Associate judge:
Ryan Krohlow
Poynette, WI

 

Tuesday, Oct. 3
7:15 a.m.
International Junior Holstein Show

International Holstein Show

Adam Liddle

advertisement

 

Official judge: 
Adam Liddle
Argyle, NY

 

Carl Phoenix

  

Associate judge:
Carl Phoenix
Sunderland, Ontario

 

Friday, Oct. 6
Noon
International Holstein Show – heifers

Saturday, Oct. 7
8 a.m.
International Holstein Show – cows and groups

International Brown Swiss Show

Keith Topp

 

Official judge:
Keith Topp
Botkins, OH

 

 

Dean Dohle

 

Associate judge:
Dean Dohle
Halfway, MO

 

 

Wednesday, Oct. 4
2 p.m.
International Brown Swiss Show – heifers

Thursday, Oct. 5
7:30 a.m.
International Brown Swiss Show – cows and groups

International Guernsey Show

Chris Lahmers

 

Official judge:
Chris Lahmers
Marysville, OH

 

 

Bernie Heisner

 

Associate judge:
Bernie Heisner
Fairview Heights, IL

 

 

Thursday, Oct. 5
1:30 p.m.
International Guernsey Show – heifers

Friday, Oct. 6
7:30 a.m.
International Guernsey Show – cows and groups

International Jersey Show

Mike Berry

 

Official judge:
Mike Berry
Albany, OR

 

Corey Couch

 

Associate judge:
Corey Couch
Victoria, Australia

 

 

Tuesday, Oct. 3
3 p.m.
International Jersey Show – heifers

Wednesday, Oct. 4
7:30 a.m.
International Jersey Show – cows and groups

International Red & White Show

Chad Ryan

 

Official judge:
Chad Ryan
Fond du Lac, WI

 

Brian Kelroy

 

Associate judge:
Brian Kelroy
DeForest, WI

 

 

Thursday, Oct. 5
1:30 p.m.
International Red & White Show – heifers

Friday, Oct. 6
7:30 a.m.
International Red & White Show – cows and groups

International Ayrshire Show

Allyn Paulson

 

Official judge:
Allyn Paulson
Arlington, WI

 

Kurt Wolf

 

Associate judge:
Kurt Wolf
Epworth, IA

 

 

Tuesday, Oct. 3
7:30 a.m.
International Ayrshire Show

International Milking Shorthorn Show

Jack Lomeo

 

Official judge:
Jack Lomeo, Jr.
Hermon, NY

 

Simon Lalande

 

Associate judge:
Simon Lalande
St. Placide, Quebec

 

Tuesday, Oct. 3
3 p.m.
International Milking Shorthorn Show – heifers

Wednesday, Oct. 4
12:30 p.m.
International Milking Shorthorn Show – cows and groups

Miscellaneous events

Thursday, Oct. 5
6 p.m.
Youth Showmanship

Saturday, Oct. 7
5 p.m.
Parade of Champions and Selection of Supreme Champions

LATEST BLOG

LATEST NEWS