Current Progressive Dairy digital edition
Advertisement

World Dairy Expo to host eight international dairy shows

Published on 11 September 2015

world dairy expo bannerMore than 2,500 dairy cattle representing eight breeds will make their way across the colored shavings to compete in international shows at World Dairy Expo.

Below is the schedule of shows and their respective judges. All competitions will take place in the Coliseum at the Alliant Energy Center in Madison, Wisconsin. The Parade of Champions and the selection of the 2015 Supreme Champions of World Dairy Expo will take place on Oct. 3 at 5 p.m.

advertisement

advertisement

International Ayrshire Show
Tuesday, Sept. 29, 7:30 a.m.

mary creek

 


Lead Judge: Mary Creek, Hagerstown, Maryland

 

advertisement

donald selwyn

 


Associate:
Selwyn Donald, Featherston, New Zealand 

 

International Brown Swiss Show
Wednesday, Sept. 30, 2 p.m. (heifers)
Thursday, Oct. 1, 7:30 a.m. (cows and groups)

paul trapp

advertisement

 


Lead Judge: Paul Trapp, Taylor, Wisconsin

 

tom foss

 


Associate: Tom Foss, Cambridge, Minnesota

 

International Guernsey Show
Thursday, Oct.1, 1:30 p.m. (heifers)
Friday, Oct. 2, 7:30 a.m. (cows and groups)

lynn harbaugh

 


Lead Judge: Lynn Harbaugh, Marion, Wisconsin

 

kevin jorgensen

 


Associate: Kevin Jorgensen, Waupun, Wisconsin

 

International Holstein Show
Friday, Oct. 2, 12 p.m. (heifers)
Saturday, Oct. 3, 8 a.m. (cows and groups)

nathan thomas

 


Lead Judge: Nathan Thomas, Cable, Ohio

 

eddie bue

 


Associate: Eddie Bue, Fithian, Illinois

 

International Junior Holstein Show
Tuesday, Sept. 29, 7:30 a.m.

chad ryan

 


Lead Judge: Chad Ryan, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

 

 

jamie black

 


Associate: Jamie Black, Constable, New York

 

International Jersey Show
Tuesday, Sept. 29, 3 p.m. (heifers)
Wednesday, Sept. 30, 7:30 a.m. (cows and groups)

michael heath

 


Lead Judge: Michael Heath, Westminster, Maryland

 

wayne stiles

 


Associate: Wayne Stiles, Westminster, Maryland

 

International Milking Shorthorn Show
Tuesday, Sept. 29, 3 p.m. (heifers)
Wednesday, Sept. 30, 12:30 p.m. (cows and groups)

allyn paulson

 


Lead Judge: Allyn Paulson, Arlington, Wisconsin

 

mike halpin

 


Associate: Mike Halpin, Kempton, Illinois

 

International Red & White Show
Thursday, Oct. 1, 1:30 p.m. (heifers)
Friday, Oct. 2, 7:30 a.m. (cows & groups)

pat conroy

 


Lead Judge: Pat Conroy, Angola, Indiana

 

joel lepage

 


Associate: Joël Lepage, Amqui, Quebec, Canada  PD

LATEST BLOG

LATEST NEWS